Traralgon 40 th Annual Marathon, 17th June 2007, Traralgon, Vic.

Full marathon.
First male Tim Cochrane, first female Sandra Timmer-Arends, second male Nenet Susa, second female Ngoh Ngoh Nestor, third male Darrel Cross, third female Anna Francis, first open male Tim Cochrane, first open female Sandra Timmer-Arends, first 40-49 male Darrel Cross, first 40-49 female Sandra Timmer-Arends, first 50-59 male Bruce Inglis, first 50-59 female Dale Thompson, first 60-plus male Garry Wise, first wheelchair finisher Brett McArthur.
Full results: Brett McArthur (wheelchair) 2 hours 06 minutes 18 seconds, Tim Cochrane
2 hours 45 minutes 34 seconds, Nenet Susa 2.50.23, Darrel Cross 2.56.29, Rohan Day 2.57.59, Chris McTaggart 2.59.17, Scott Bisset 3.05.26, Rob Follett 3.07.58, Darren Hose 3.10.32, Bruce Inglis 3.10.55, Tim Guille 3.14.22, Daryl Marchant 3.14.54, Richard Comber 3.14.55, Max Gibbs 3.15.11, Shane Pettingil 3.17.25, Chris Wenslau 3.20.04, Shinichi Taniguchi 3.20.25, Dominic Sullivan 3.23.04, Peter Black 3.23.15, Ian Twite 3.23.43, Max Carson 3.24.20, Sandra Timmer-Arends 3.25 19, Ngoh Ngoh Nestor 3.29.29, Anna Francis 3.29.51, Duane Rek 3.37.42, Peter Bignell 3.38.46, Luke Henderson 3.40.15, Rob Embleton 3.40.49, Steve McLeod 3.44.22, Garry Wise 3.45.49, Ted Zgainski 3.50.02, Corrie Davel 3.52.14, Rick Patzold 3.53.57, Dale Thompson 3.56.18, Chris Mulherin 4.01.17, Ken Cousins 4.03.05, Bob Fickel 4.03.22, Ken Lancaster 4.03.44, Russell Mullens 4.10.51, John Dobson 4.12.48, Brett Saxon 4.15.56, Matthew Mullens 4.18.51, Cathy Maguire 4.36.00, Chas Harcoan 4.40.29, Russell Stewart 4.41.12, Ian Newnham 5.02.59, Brian Glover 5.13.12, Peter Gray 5.56.31, Denise Twite 6.21.45.

Half-marathon.
First male Anthony Rule, first female June Petrie, second male Dean Huffer, second female Lynda McRae, third male Andrew Beazley, third female Rhiannon Brown, first open male Anthony Rule, first open female June Petrie, first 40-49 male Chris Joustra, first 40-49 female Karen Ann Tsebelis, first 50-59 male Bert Pelgrim, first 50-59 female Ruby Luxford, first 60-plus male Rod Goodwin, first under-18 female Lauren Isles.
            Full results: Anthony Rule 1.13.16, Dean Huffer 1.13.46, Andrew Beazley 1.14.00, Bert Pelgrim 1.18.31, Chris Joustra 1.20.01, Ian Cornthwaite 1.21.11, Steve Quirk 1.21.12, Owen Taylor 1.22.37, Dale Locke 1.22.37, Tony Dineen 1.22.57, Morgan Tucker 1.23.48, Tim Kennington 1.23.50, Craig McGarrity 1.23.59, Steve Hyde 1.25.22, Alan Davies 1.25.56, Matthew Gisbourne 1.26.00, June Petrie 1.26.09, Lynda McRae 1.26.18, Jeff van den Brand 1.28.20, Rhiannon Brown 1.28.55, Matthew Franke 1.29.06, Rob Semmler 1.29.13, Bobby Moody 1.29.19, Shane Moon 1.30.01, Andrew Williams 1.30.40, Lauren Isles 1.32.37, Rebecca Phillips 1.33.21, Lance Thomas 1.33.33, Daniel Sinclair 1.34.03, Graeme Patrick 1.34.41, Jason Mulvogue 1.35.08, Kristi Davidson 1.37.13, Terry O’Neil 1.37.30, Charles Frisch 1.37.44, Katrina Touzeau 1.38.15, Ruth Butler 1.38.39, Karen Ann Tsebelis 1.39.35, Danny Trollope 1.39.43, Russell Northe 1.40.45, Jennifer Northe 1.40.45, Cheryl Thomas 1.41.28, Peter Deguara 1.41.30, Allison Thatcher 1.41.33, Lisa Luckie 1.41.52, Murray Brady 1.41.53, Paul King 1.42.23, Karen Graham 1.43.20, Shane Rieniets 1.43.42, Rod Goodwin 1.44.23, Melissa Jones 1.44.48, Anna Cardillo 1.44.49, Tricia Powell 1.45.16, Tom Beddard, 1.45.19, Bill Reynolds 1.45.37, Mark Bostedt 1.45.48, Matthew McGrail 1.46.10, Steve Nicholls 1.46.53, Julie Fleming 1.46.54, Matt Currie 1.47.13, Susan Elsdon 1.47.19, Gino Hennequin 1.48.01, Karen Somerville 1.48.47, Andrew Somerville 1.48.48, Ruby Luxford 1.49.03, Unknown 1.49.41, Ian Rouget 1.50.13, Catherine Ferguson 1.50.15, Thomas Lambert 1.50.15, Laurie Wheller 1.51.08, Mick Billings 1.51.27, Peter Mullins 1.52.52, Julia Dineen 1.54.14, Mark Wtze 1.55.22, Matthew Weddell 1.56.42, John Jervis 1.56.48, Kevin Fleming 1.57.21, Shane Worthington 1.57.21, Donnalee Marino 1.58.39, Jon Bell 1.59.31, Julie Newnham 1.59.40, Paula Lucas 2.00.32, Tina Marchant 2.01.34, Sharon Bisset 2.01.49, Vera Noblett 2.06.26, Bruce Ohlenrott 2.07.06, Debra Robb 2.07.26, Mary Langan 2.07.31, Janice Bostedt 2.07.31, Leanne Harris 2.10.19, Alysa Wood-Bradley 2.10.52, Sally Pepper 2.11.14, Ian McMaster 2.15.06, Bernadette Kelly 2.15.39, Karyn Bollen (walker) 2.35.16.

Quarter marathon. 
Placings: First male Sam Quirk, first female Kathryn Ewels, second male Adam Conway, second female Tania Whitehead, third male John MacKenzie, third female Leanne Keating, first open male John MacKenzie, first open female Kathryn Ewels, first 40-49 male Joseph Krusec, first 40-49 female Deborah Piercy, first 50-59 male Denis Huffer, first 50-59 female Fay Tomholt, first 60-plus male Ron Elliott, first under-18 male Adam Conway, first under-18 female Courtney French.

Full results: Sam Quirk 38.39, Adam Conway 39.31, John MacKenzie 40.58, Ben Quirk 41.08, Kathryn Ewels 42.57, Samuel Franklin 43.49, Joseph Krusec 44.18, Denis Huffer 45.01, Tania Whitehead 46.01, Glenn Luckie 46.22, Leanne Keating 46.48, Deborah Piercy 47.03, Bradley Bourne 47.09, Georgia Shaw 47.14, Lincoln Ponton 47.47, Terry Stokes 49.01, Courtney French 49.12, Steven Bridges 49.40, Rachel Massaro 50.47, Ron Elliott 51.21, Karla Leed 51.41, Matthew Palm 51.51, Sue McLean 51.59, Aaron Bryce 52.58, Tammy Patrick 53.11, Yani Cornthwaite 53.29, Debbie Pavey 53.30, Bill Singh 54.03, Samantha Schulz 54.10, Greg Gye 54.21, Anita King 55.20, Caroline Benson 55.27, Ian Duncan 55.53, Bill Wrigglesworth 56.14, Boyd Bailey 56.19, David Surtees 56.45, Marni Dans 56.49, Craig Gye 56.49, Curtis Lloyd Webb 57.56, Louise Chapman 57.31, Stuart Macqueen 58.14, Rachael Nuttal 58.17, Fay Tomholt 58.22, Kevin Cassidy 58.33, Danielle Sherman 58.38, Renee Patrick 58.49, Kylie O’Donnell 59.31, Paula Landy 1.00.16, Paul Keighery 1.00.48, Annalisa Moon 1.00.59, Kelly Leary 1.01.21, Joanne Richards 1.01.21, Tania Sparks 1.01.48, Jane McCristal 1.02.12, Jenny Wall 1.02.19, Jim Crawford 1.05.37, Phil Lear 1.05.37, Danny O’Donnell 1.07.16, Leanne Bridges 1.07.46, Nicole Jackson 1.11.24, Margaret Thomas 1.11.43, Justine Thomas 1.11.47, Alan Caldwell 1.29.33, Heather O’Connor 1.41.20, Wendy Brown 1.58.23, Louise McKendry 1.58.23.

Pictures in the Gallery page.

Finishing photo on www.sportsimaging.net.au

To all volunteers on Sunday a big thank you for all your time and effort to make the marathon a great event. To Rick ,for all the pre marathon work ,great job, to Jenny and Marissa thank you for your excellent job in getting all the spot prizes and the distribution of them . The idea of drawing them and posting them on a board was well thought out and saved a long boring presentation. To Roger, Bruce, Margaret and Rick for the extra time and effort you gave to return all property and equipment to the rooms and put away tidily, thank you. To all runners, without you, the event would just not happen, so a big thanks you for all your support. Barry Higgins, where would we be without your great effort in the researching of the history of the club? A job well done and the displays, well received by all, thanks. Ian Twite, well done with the magazine style booklet, they were appreciated by many of the participants and spectators.
              Carol Summersgill.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

: home : thursday : calendar : av news : kom : walhalla : 6hr/50Km : juniors : marathon : news : sponsors : links : : facebook : contact us :



All Rights Reserved.©2002-2013 Designed by Pixel Ways