Traralgon 43 rd Annual Marathon, 2010, Traralgon, Vic.

 

 

A record 297 entries and a large crowd of volunteers and spectators witness a great day with John MacKenzie winning a record 5th title after a memorable hard fought battle with Mark Rowe. Jenny Northe took out the female victory after being runner-up last year.

 

43rd Traralgon Marathon 6th June 2010:
67 Entries: 

1. John Mackenzie 2:36:18, 2. Mark Rowe 2:39:26, 3. Tom Kenington 2:58:27,
4. Jamie Johnson 2:58:59, 5. Brett Strickland 3:00:57, 6. Casey Lo Curto 3:08:14,
7. Lee Morsink 3:10:41, 8. Jeff Smith 3:10:55, 9. Stuart Charman 3:10:56,
10. Russell Glazebrooke 3:14:57, 11. Peter Bignell 3:15:36, 12. Stuart Elliot 3:16:46,
13. Rick Patzold 3:17:00, 14. Frank Strini 3:17:37, 15. Peter Black 3:18:30,
16. Greg Bill 3:19:29, 17. Ian Twite 3:20:33, 18. Phil Kenington 3:21:14,
19. David Cornish 3:25:02, 20. Jenny Northe 3:27:39, 21. Bruce Derham 3:32:30,
22. Duane Rek 3:36:38, 23. Ngoh Ngoh Nester 3:38:22, 24. Mark Stodden 3:39:16,
25. Adam Ilton 3:39:56, 26. Ian Slater 3:40:09, 27. Chris Wenzlau 3:43:37,
28. Peter Mahoney 3:44:02, 29. Alan Marlow 3:45:05, 30. Travis White 3:47:47,
31. Alan Green 3:48:53, 32. Chris Dempsey 3:50:15, 33. Matthew McGrail 3:50:39,
34. Martin Tullet 3:51:46, 35. Barry Ryder 3:51:49, 36. John Dobson 3:52: 18,
37. Darren Chester 3:55:55, 38. Donna Simmons 3:56:01, 39. Andrew O’Brien 3:56:21, 40. Sue O’Brien 3:56:21, 41. Gary Maskiell 3:57:53, 42. Trina Burrell 3:58:49,
43. Helena Bramwell 4:03:42, 44. Duncan Bartley 4:04:32, 45. Brad Frost 4:05:53,
46. Shane Rickerby 4:06:57, 47. Jim Poussard 4:08:19, 48. Peder Haugen 4:13:22,
49. Nic Jones 4:16:28, 50. Gary Matthews 4:18:10, 51. Pheidipides Goldenberg 4:18:15, 52. Ching-Te Huang 4:18:39, 53. Ian Newnham 4:19:51, 54. Leigh Ittensohn 4:19:51,
55. Danielle Yeoman 4:20:41, 56. Ken Lancaster 4:23:30,
57. Madelone Lane 4:29:48, 58. Stuart Derham 4:32:27, 59. Julia Thorn 4:33:55,
60. James Yatomi-Clarke 4:33:57, 61. John Jervis 4:40:59, 62. Trevor Preston 4:49:31,
63. Sophie Davis 4:54:15, 64. Brian Glover 5:14:38, 65. Peter Gray 7:12:35.
Jason Mulvogue DNF, Glen Hodges DNS

Trophy Winners:
Males:
Outright: 1. John MacKenzie 2:36:18, 2. Mark Rowe 2:39:26,
3. Tom Kennington 2:58:27
Open M: John MacKenzie 2:36:18
40-49M: Russell Gladbrook 3:14:57
50-59M: Jeff Smith 3:10:55
60+M: Alan Green 3:48:53
Females:
Outright: 1. Jenny Northe 3:27:39, 2. Ngoh Ngoh Nester 3:38:22,
3. Donna Simmons 3:56:01
Open F: Dannielle Yeoman 4:20:41
40-49F: Jenny Northe 3:27:39
50-59F: Madelone Lane 4:29:48

 

 

Half Marathon 21.1km:
96 Entries:
1. Cameron Hall 1:16:06, 2. Nick Schilling 1:16:23, 3. Ryan Cross 1:16:54,
4. Vaughn Kingston 1:19:11, 5. Steven Kehayas 1:19:40, 6. Greg Semmler 1:21:14,
7. Ian Cornthwaite 1:22:27, 8. Rob Railton 1:22:36, 9. Kylie Murray 1:23:59,
10. Tim Guille 1:24:44, 11. Morgan Tucker 1:26:15, 12. Dave Whyte 1:29:46,
13. Darren Mooney 1:30:06, 14. Benjamin Bailey 1:30:11, 15. Shane Moon 1:30:56,
16. David Commins 1:30:56, 17. Brad Overend 1:31:21, 18. Nikki Wynd 1:33:54,
19. Stuart Mayers 1:34:02, 20. Chris De Gruyter 1:34:25, 21. Ben Saxon 1:34:33,
22. Deb Piercy 1:34:37, 23. Michelle Harris 1:34:39, 24. Chris Buckley 1:34:39,
25. Andrew Bryan 1:35:37, 26. Andrew Williams 1:36:16, 27. Stephen McLeod 1:36:31, 28. Mark Micallef 1:37:55, 29. Jodi Dittorich 1:38:09, 30. Paul Richards 1:38:12,
31. Brett Kennedy 1:38:24, 32. Narelle Harrison 1:38:53, 33. Anna Orr 1:39:04, 34. Lynda McRae 1:40:05, 35. Debbie Pavey 1:40:06, 36. Richard Comber 1:40:10, 37. Chris Colley 1:40:14, 38. Graham Pollard 1:40:26, 39. Karen Graham 1:40:29,
40. Nick Ferraro 1:40:58, 41. Andrew Rodgers 1:41:45, 42. Sue Elsdon 1:41:58,
43. Jayne Dean-Collins 1:42:41, 44. John Morton 1:42:47,
45. Melissa Brown 1:43:04, 46. Geoff Luckins 1:43:41, 47. Charlie Twomey 1:43:56,
48. Danny Trollope 1:44:01, 49. Ian MacDonald 1:44:12, 50. Erik Pederson 1:44:15,
51. Shane Borg 1:44: 48, 52. Phillip Evans 1:45:45, 53. Brendan McCarthy 1:46:18,
54. Sebastian Pinal 1:46:19, 55. Stuart Dickson 1:46:32, 56. Ben Farmer 1:46:43,
57. Kristi Davidson 1:46:54, 58. Costa Demetrios 1:47:16, 59. Luke Rasmussen 1:47:43,
60. Ryan Leigh 1:47:52, 61. Richard Lowe 1:48:35, 62. Rajko Petesic 1:49:10,
63. Ryan Hurrell 1:49:16, 64. Paul Hughes 1:49:31, 65. Nicole Hasthorpe 1:49:43,
66. Jacqueline Fisher 1:51:20, 67. Donnalee Marino 1:51:26,
68. Terry Stokes 1:53:41, 69. Elise Bryan 1:53:54, 70. Mary Strini 1:53:55,
71. Teagan Belfrage 1:53:56, 72. Matt Bugeja 1:54:50,
73. Damian Williamson 1:55:37, 74. Belinda Parise 1:56:08,
75. Christine Edney 1:56:18, 76. Tracey Lawson 1:58:53, 77. Mark Peter 2:01:26, 78. Leanne Finch 2:01:40, 79. Scott Yeomen 2:03:39, 80. Liz Drury 2:07:46,
81. Wendy Stanway 2:07:48, 82. Jessica Fox 2:08:28, 83. Nick Tsebelis 2:09:56, 84. Natalie Hoffman 2:10:21, 85. Crystal Smith 2:12:37,
86. Fiona Mansfield 2:14:14, 87. Robert Weatherill 2:14:50,
88. Leanne Cameron 2:15:56, 89. Brad Elliot 2:28:20, 90. Edward Window 2:37:00, 91. Jenny Comber 2:42:05, 92. Simon Gye 2:42:06. Peter Simpson DNF,
Laurie Wheeler DNF, Rachel Wnek DNS, Stephen Mifsud DNS:  
      

Trophy Winners:
Males:
Outright: 1. Cameron Hall 1:16:06, 2. Nick Schilling 1:16:23,
3. Ryan Cross 1:16:54
Under 18M: David Commins 1:30:56
Open M: Cameron Hall 1:16:06
40-49M: Vaughan Kingston 1:19:11
50-59M: Andrew Williams 1:36:16
Females:
Under 18F Jessica Fox 2:08:28
Outright: 1. Kylie Murray 1:23:59, 2. Nikki Wynd 1:33:54,
3. Deborah Piercy 1:34:37.
Open F: Kylie Murray 1:23:59
40-49F: Deborah Piercy 1:34:37

Quarter Marathon 10.548km:
134 Entries:
 1. Jesse Le Greca 36:46: 2. Cameron Staggard 37:49: 3. Dan Smith 38:19:
4. Lachlan Walker 40:49: 5. Samuel Frankland 41:42: 6. Matthew Keays 41:54:
7. Vaughan Higgins 42:15: 8. Howard Lambert 42:35: 9. Lauren Marino 42:43:
10. Mario Marino 42:50: 11. David Griffiths 42:52: 12. Steve Jobling 43:01:
13. Biasi Silvestro 44:04: 14. Patrick Bezzina 44:14: 15. Denis Huffer 45:06:
16.  Shane Flowers 45:25: 17. Will Hanrahan 45:42: 18. Matthew Mullens 45:52:
19. Marco Tripodi 46:03: 20.  Neil Firmin 46:04: 21. Warren Shields 46:18:
22. Lisa Luckie 46:19: 23. Mick Beeck 46:30: 24. Adam Hammett 46:43:
25. Thomas Hagley 46:45: 26. Stephen White 46:49:  27. Robyn Henderson 46:57:
28. Elizabeth Scott 47:03: 29. Simon Harris 47:03: 30. Ron Conway 47:11:
31. Rohan Fitzgerald 47:19: 32. Penny Le Greca 47:23: 33. Andrew Legge 47:24:
34. Lachlan Auldist 47:27: 35. Thomas Morrison 48:18:  36. Liz Kenney 48:27:
37. Alana Tryhorn 48:29: 38. Neville Vaux 48:31: 39. Simon Quail 49:07:
40. Matt McLean 49:09: 41. Rodney Meredith 49:10: 42. Jack Landy 49:49:
43. Michael Smith 50:02: 44. Martin Auldist 50:11: 45. Jennifer Flynn 50:17:
46. Matt Barnet 50:18: 47. Sarah Hagley 50:52: 48. Deirdre Tempany 51:27:
49. Vera Noblett 51:38: 50. Leah Leeson 52:15: 51. Julie Fleming 52:42:
52. Erin Schilling 52:48: 53. Catherine Ferguson 52:53: 54. Brad Harkin 52:55: 55. Lucia Smith 53:03: 56. Jodee Walsh 53:54: 57. Emma Marino 54:22:
58. Sheryl Millar 54:23: 59. Cahill Simone 54:46: 60. Yana Stevens 54:59:
61. Jamie Adams 55:00: 62. Paula Landy 55:00: 63. Simone Louwhoff 55:22:
64. Karen Pettifer 55:22: 65. Jane Adam 55:29: 66. Debra Vaux 55:42:
67. Anne Fkiaras 55:53: 68. Sally Enders 56:09: 69. Gavin Truscott 56:10:
70. Giuseppe Marino 56:21: 71. Robert Johnson 56:47: 72. Anne Johnson 56:47:
73. Donald Smith 56:50: 74. Leigh Pancunski 57:03: 75. Sally-Anne Walton 57:09:
76. Mark Rooster 57:18: 77. Ben Hodson 57:19: 78. Angela Higgins 57:22:
79. Melanie Bryant 57:41: 80. Amanda Quail 57:56: 81. Ian Quail 57:57:
82. Michelle Sawyer 58:03: 83. Bree Broomfield 58:10: 84. Fay Tomholt 58:19: 85. Paula Pettingill 58:26: 86. Shane Pettingill 58:27:  87. Erin Felsbourg 58:38:
88. Janette Morrison 58:50: 89. Karen Tsebelis 58:52: 90. Jo Wilson 58:59:
91. Ian Heafield 59:00: 92. Aaron Hammett 59:02: 93. Josephine Ibrhim 59:41:
94. Pamela Pinel 59:41: 95. Thea Farmer 59:41: 96. Brooke Hall 59:44:
97. Meredith Roads 59:52: 98. Tina MacKenzie 59:54: 99. Donna O’Calli 1:01:00:
100. Belinda Hammett 1:01:07: 101: Allison Triggs 1:02:07:
102. Jennifer Driessen 1:02:35: 103. Margaret Talhot 1:02:35:
104. Sarina Willis 1:02:37: 105: Sarah Davey 1:03:08: 106. John Pettigrew 1:03:15:
107. Robert Gray 1:03:55: 108. Bernadette Killeen 1:04:13:
109. Kirsten Enders 1:04:14: 110. Kellie Holme 1:04:37:
111. Kristen Ronalds 1:04:39: 112. Caroline Crawford 1:04:50:
113. Andrea Curtis 1:06:14: 114. Bernadette Dillon 1:06:19:
115. Andrea Evans 1:09:32: 116. Pamela Pederson 1:10:15:
117. Kim Bradley 1:10:18: 118. Dave Harris 1:10:19: 119. Zoe Burney 1:10:37:
120. Kate Grange 1:10:38: 121. Alison Akers 1:13:41:
Biannca Craddock DNF, Basil Khayas DNF, Amelia Dobbins DNS, Bonnie Grylls DNS,
Courtney Ferguson DNS, Erin Green DNS, Holly Coombe DNS, Kerrilee Kimber DNS,
Stacey Clark DNS, Debra Green DNS, Karen Humphrey DNS:
Trophy Winners:
Males:
Outright: 1. Jesse Le Greca 36:36, 2. Cameron Staggard 37:49,
3. Dan Smith 38:19
Under 18M: Lachlan Walker 40:49 
Open M: Jesse Le Greca 36:36
40-49M: Mario Marino 42:50
50-59M: Denis Huffer 45:06
60+M: Ian Heafield 59:00
Females:
Outright: 1. Lauren Marino 42:43, 2. Lisa Luckie 46:19,
3. Robyn Henderson 46:57
Under 18F: Lauren Marino 42:43
Open F: Elizabeth Scott 47:03
40-49F: Lisa Luckie 46:19
50-59F: Anne Johnson 56:47
60+F: Pamela Pederson 1:10:15
     

 

 

 

 

: home : thursday : calendar : av news : kom : walhalla : 6hr/50Km : juniors : marathon : news : sponsors : links : : facebook : contact us :



All Rights Reserved.©2002-2013 Designed by Pixel Ways